Home / Defender Privacy Policy

Defender Privacy Policy


THIS PRIVACY POLICY HAS BEEN UPDATED AS OF OCTOBER 8, 2019

 

Terms of Use

Please read this Policy carefully. The terms and conditions set forth below (the "terms") govern you while on this site on the World Wide Web (the "site") operated by Empowerment Technologies Inc. o/a Defender (“ETI”) and are legally binding on you. If you do not agree with any of the listed conditions, do not access or otherwise use this site or any information contained on this site. Your use of the site shall be deemed to be your agreement to each of the terms set forth below. This Policy informs you of the ways we ensure privacy and the confidentiality of Personal Data. We are compliant with applicable privacy laws in the countries in which we operate. This policy describes the information we gather, how we may use those Personal Data and the circumstances under which we may disclose such information to third parties.

 

Collecting Information

We ask for specific information so that we can fulfill your order, send you messages regarding your order by email, and further enhance your shopping experience. The customer's contact information is also used to get in touch with the visitor when necessary.

When you place an order, we need to know your name, email address, password, shipping address, ­ phone number, etc. This allows us to process and fulfill your order, and to notify you of your order status. We're always striving to improve your shopping experience by personalizing it. We monitor anonymized customer traffic patterns in order to help us continuously improve the site's design and layout.

Every employee servicing us is made aware of and is expected to comply with all our Privacy and Security policies.

Cookies, Automatic Data Collection, And Related Technologies

When you access or use Defender’s Services, we and third parties that may provide certain functionality for Defender’s Services, such as social media or advertising networks, may engage, receive, collect, and store certain types of information through automatic data collection tools including cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, embedded web links, and similar technology. These technologies may collect information including, but not limited to, information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, the date and time that you use the Defender Services, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser, and information about your mobile device.

Defender may choose to buy, sell, or transfer assets. In these types of transactions, information about Customers as well as aggregated and anonymized data is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if Defender, or substantially all its assets were acquired, user information would be one of the assets that is reviewed and transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Defender may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies are small text files placed in visitors’ web browsers to store their preferences or provide certain functionality. Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, if you do that, Defender’s Services may not work properly.

By using the Services, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data, including Personal Information, related to the provision of the Defender Services.

 

Aggregate Data

We may de-identify and aggregate data collected through the Defender Services and use it for any purpose. It is important to remember that such information does not identify you individually.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

The Defender Services may contain links to certain third-party websites, which are outside ETI’s control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not own or operate such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such linked sites. Privacy policies and practices for such linked sites may differ from this Privacy Policy and our practices. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of such linked sites before disclosing your personal information on such sites, as those privacy policies will apply to information collected through those third-party websites.

 

General Restrictions

All information, documents, products and Services, trademarks, logos, graphics, and images ("Materials") provided on this site are copyrighted or trademarked and are the property of ETI and its listed subsidiaries. Any unauthorized use of any Material contained on the site may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, and the laws of privacy and communications statutes.

ETI grants you the limited right to display the Materials only on your personal computer for your personal use. You agree not to use the Materials for any other purpose without the prior written consent of ETI. Without limitation, you agree not to reproduce, re-distribute, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any information contained in the Materials to anyone, including others in the same company or organization. You may not post content from this site to news groups, mail lists, or bulletin boards. You acknowledge and agree that, except as set forth herein, you have no right to modify, edit, alter or enhance any of the Materials in any manner. This limited license terminates automatically, without notice to you, if you breach any of these terms. Upon termination, you agree to immediately destroy any printed or downloaded Materials. You agree not to "frame" or "mirror" any Materials or third-party content contained on this site on any other server or internet-based device without the advanced written permission of ETI or its licensors, respectively.

This site may be linked to other sites on the World Wide Web or Internet which are not under the control of or maintained by ETI. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by ETI. You acknowledge that ETI is providing these links to you only as a convenience; you further agree that ETI is not responsible for the content of such sites.

Certain areas of this site are password restricted to authorized users ("Restricted Areas"). If you are an authorized user of the Restricted Areas, you agree that you are entirely responsible for the confidentiality of your password and account information; and you further agree to notify ETI immediately if your password is lost, stolen, disclosed to an unauthorized third party, or otherwise may have been compromised. You agree that you are entirely responsible for any and all activities which occur under your account, including any fees which may incur under your password protected account regardless of whether you may not be the individual who undertakes such activities. You agree to immediately notify ETI of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security in relation thereof known to you.

You acknowledge that this site may include certain inaccuracies or typographical errors which may affect the quality of Materials and third-party content. You acknowledge that the Materials or any third-party content have not been independently verified or authenticated in whole or in part by ETI and agree that ETI does not warrant the accuracy or timeliness of Materials or the third-party content, and further agree that ETI has no liability for any omissions in the Materials and third-party content, whether provided by ETI or any third-party.

 

General Disclaimer

Services and Materials are intended only for ETI’s customers and are provided only for your convenience. ETI grants you no license or property rights to any such Services and Materials. ETI does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of Services and Materials and other items contained on this server or any other server. Therefore, you are not to rely on any Services or Materials provided in this site unless we expressly advise you in writing that you can. You understand and accept that Defender Services are provided “as is” and any expressed or implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose are disclaimed. In no event shall ETI and/or Defender be liable of any direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, or consequential damages.

 

Limitation of Liability

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ETI SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU OR THIRD-PARTY CLAIMING THROUGH YOU FOR ANY DAMAGE SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF YOUR DISPLAYING, COPYING OR DOWNLOADING INFORMATION OR MATERIAL CONTAINED ON THIS SITE. IN NO EVENT SHALL ETI BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD-PARTY FOR ANY INDIRECT, EXTRAORDINARY, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING LOSS OF DATA, REVENUE, PROFITS OR OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGE) HOWEVER ARISING, WHETHER FOR BREACH OR IN TORT EVEN IF DEFENDER HAS PREVIOUSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH POSSIBLE DAMAGE.

You further agree to release and to indemnify, defend and hold harmless ETI and its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates and agencies, as well as the officers, directors, employees, shareholders and representatives of any of the foregoing entities, from and against any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages, costs (including attorneys’ fees and court costs) claims or actions of any kind whatsoever arising or resulting from your use of this site, any violation of this Disclaimer, and any of your acts or omissions that implicate publicity rights, defamation or invasion of privacy. If you are obligated to indemnify ETI, ETI reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume exclusive defense and control of any matter and, in such case, you agree to cooperate with ETI in the defense of such matter.

 

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

ETI controls and operates this site from its headquarters in Canada. If you use this site from outside Canada, you are entirely responsible for compliance with applicable local laws, including but not limited to the export and import laws of other countries in relation to the Materials and third-party content.

Defender is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. We protect and use your information by observing the principles and guidelines in the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

Any dispute shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Province of Ontario, Canada. This Policy shall be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the substantive laws of Ontario, Canada excluding the conflict of law rules.

 

Violation of Terms of This Site

If you violate the terms of this site, ETI reserves the right to terminate Service to you without further notice or explanation. ETI’s preferred course of action is to advise you of your inappropriate behavior and advise you of any corrective action. However, flagrant violations of these Terms as determined by ETI in its sole discretion; will result in immediate termination of Service.

You agree that ETI and its licensors may make improvements and/or changes in the Services and prices described in this site, if any, at any time without notice, and further agree that ETI can revise these Terms at any time without notice by updating this posting. Your continued use of the site after such modifications have been made constitutes your acceptance of such revised Terms.

The failure of ETI to enforce any right or provision in these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by ETI in writing. The Terms comprises the entire agreement between you and ETI and supersede all prior or contemporaneous negotiations, discussions or agreements, if any, between the parties regarding the subject matter contained herein. Your use of the Site, however, is subject to the additional disclaimers and caveats that may appear throughout the site.

 

Trademarks

Defender is a trademark of ETI in Canada, United States and other countries. Unauthorized use or duplication of these marks is strictly prohibited by law.